18 May 2017 [13:43] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijan’s State Russian Drama Theatre will stage "Ali and Nino" play on May 28.
Ali and Nino is a beautiful story about two young people, whose love undergoes family differences, religious dissimilarities and a challenging political situation as Azerbaijan fights for independence.
Azerbaijani Muslim boy Ali and Georgian Nino live in the oil-rich capital of Azerbaijan which at the beginning of the 20th century was a melting pot of different cultures. Despite differences in cultures, they have loved each other since childhood.
The director of the play - Ilgar Safat, art director-Mustafa Mustafayev, choreographer - Azerbaijan's honored artist Nigar Rzayeva.
The cast includes Murasd Mammadov (Ali), Hajar Aghayeva (Nino), Yuri Baliyev, Asker Ragimov, Firdovsi Atakisiyev, Elmira Aslanova, Elena Spitsyn, Yaqub Zeynalov, Ibrahim Chingiz, Zaur Teregulov, Yaroslav Trifonov and many others.
Tickets are available at all ticket offices of the city.
May 28, 1918, marks the establishment of the ADR, the first independent republic and democratic state on the East. Although it existed for only 23 months, it brought about great progress in foreign policy, and introduced Azerbaijan to the international community.
To appreciate the historical significance of this event not only for Azerbaijan, but also for the entire Islamic world, it is enough to recall that at that time there were only seven independent Muslim states in the world - Turkey, Persia, Afghanistan, Emirate of Bukhara, and three small monarchies of Inner Arabia.
Azerbaijan, which gained its independence in 1991 after the collapse of the Soviet Union, celebrates May 28 annually as the Republic Day.