17 May 2017 [12:00] - TODAY.AZ
Zhara fest, that cased a sensation among both visitors and participants last, is turning back again with rather hot hits and colorful program.
The summer festival involving Russian stars has grown to become one of Azerbaijan's most appreciated music festivals..
A joint project of Azerbaijani singer Emin Agalarov, honored artist of the Russian Federation Grigory Leps and founder of the Russian radio award "Golden gramophone", Sergey Kozhevnikov gained 150,000,000 viewers at Russian's First TV Channel.
In addition, the festival was named the best festival of the year by Musicbox TV channel.
This year the festival will light up the new star names, including Alla Pugacheva, Sofia Rotaru. Valery Meladze, Dima Bilan, Vera Brezhneva, Maxim Galkin, VIA Gra and many others.
Russian celebrities will come together at the Sea Breeze recreation center on July 27-31.
The idea to organize the festival  came up spontaneously. Emin Agalarov said that he thought to invite a few artists for mini festival and shared his idea with Grigory Leps and Sergey Kozhevnikov. The pop-star now confesses that he would never expect the project to make such a success.
Summer fest promises to turn into big competition among professional singers and its geography also tends to expand. Famous musicians from Europe and the United States can also perform at the event.
The news that famous Russian singer Alla Pugacheva will join the festival was a great surprise for all her fans in Baku. But that’s not all; an artistic evening of great singer will be also held as part of the festival.
In addition, the second day of the festival will feature the event timed to the 70th anniversary of popular singer Sofia Rotaru.
The festival will end with fascinating concert dedicated to the 55th anniversary of Gregory Leps. "The last day of the festival will be coincided with the anniversary of Gregory Leps - my wonderful friend and wonderful artist this year marks the 55," EMIN said.
More than 500 artists will please Baku audience with their performances. New songs and various collaborations await you!