07 March 2017 [17:18] - TODAY.AZ
The director of the Azerbaijan State Theatre of Young Spectators, honored artist Mubariz Hamidov met with leaders and representatives of local travel companies.
The meeting was also attended by Tourism Industry Office’s director Bakhtiyar Gilinjov and office's adviser Rustam Mekhdizadeh, Trend Life reported.
Hamidov, addressing the meeting, said that such meetings will positively impact the development of cultural tourism.
He stressed that along with the acquaintance of tourists with rich history, ancient cultural monuments of Azerbaijan, it would be appropriate to familiarize them with the national theater, which has a 144-year history.
He offer to include visits to the theatre into the tour packages.
In turn, Bakhtiyar Gilinjov and heads of tourism companies stressed the importance of holding such meetings and made a number of proposals to expand cooperation between the theatre and travel agencies.
The number of tourists visiting the Land of Fire amounted to 2,242 million people in 2016. This is 11.7 percent more than in 2015. The majority of tourists came from Russia, Georgia, Turkey and Iran making up 33 percent, 22.5 percent, 13.9 percent and 10.9 percent, accordingly.
Azerbaijan State Theatre of Young Spectators was established on March 15, 1927, in Baku, on the basis of Children's Theatre and artistic amateur drama circles of students.