06 March 2017 [11:37] - TODAY.AZ
The National Art Museum will host a solo exhibition by artist Asgar Mammadov on March 7, Trend Life reported.
Entitled "Women's happiness", the expo will be organized by the Culture and Tourism Ministry at the initiative of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation.
Asgar Mammadov was born in 1945 in Agdam`s region Merzili village. He graduated from the Baku Art school named after Azim Azimzade (1965-1969), faculty of directing at the Russian state Institute of cinematography named after S. A. Gerasimov (1971-1976).
In 1976-1990 he worked at the "Azerbaijanfilm"Studio named after Jafar Jabbarli and made over 15 documentaries, movies and animated films.
Engaged in painting since a young age, Agar opened a personal gallery in the Merzili village. However, in 1993 the gallery and over 200 art works were destroyed due the occupation of the village by Armenia.
The artist's work was displayed in many countries, including Turkey, Germany, Israel, Spain, Latvia and Russia, where he currently lives. In his works, the artist calls for peace, love and friendship. The artist puts main emphasis on landscapes, portraits and graphics.
The artist is also a fine musician, he is playing on national instruments - tar, saz, tutek.
Asgar Mammadov is the Honored Artist of the Russian Federation, laureate of the gold and silver medals of the Russian Academy of Arts, member of the UNESCO International Federation of Artists.