28 February 2017 [15:17] - TODAY.AZ
Eyyub Guliyev, a conductor of Azerbaijan's State Academic Opera and Ballet Theater, has successfully performed in Germany.
The Azerbaijani conductor took the second place at first "Debut Hamburg 2017" contest, Trend Life reported.
The competition took place at the legendary Laeiszhalle Hamburg, one of the best concert halls in Germany. The contest was divided into five categories – Violin, Cello, Piano, Composition and Conducting.
Jorge Luis Iceage (Venezuela) was named the best conductor, while Russian Dmitry Kryukov ranked third.
The closing ceremony featured the performance of all the winners of the competition.
Delivering a speech before the concert, Swedish composer Soren Nils Eichberg congratulated the winners and presented them diplomas.
The marvelous concert impressed the audience with a varied program. Guests were thrilled by amazing performance of symphonic and instrumental works of legendary composers Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Ludwig van Beethoven.
Eyyub Guliyev is the winner of several competitions, including the International Conducting Competition after B. Lyutoslavckiy in Belostok in 2006 and the International Conducting Competition after D. Mitropoulos in Athens in 2008.
In 2010, Guliyev won the top award, the Giuseppe Sinopoli prize, at the International Conducting Competition named after Arturo Toscanini in Parma.