24 February 2017 [17:43] - TODAY.AZ
YARAT Contemporary Art Space provides a platform for a series of talks around its permanent collection and current exhibitions featuring artists, writers, musicians, researchers, entrepreneurs and others.
Public figures share their opinions and express their thoughts about contemporary art and specific works from the collection and engage with the audience.
Film director Samir Kerimoglu will share his thoughts about contemporary and classical art, cinematography and latest premieres on March 1.  All interested are invited to take part in a discussion around the artworks featured in current exhibition!
Kerimoglu  directed such films as "The Purgatory", "Caress my wings", " Intention", "Ugly", etc. Moreover, he won "Youth Award" 2008  as the best director.
The meeting starts at 7 pm. Admission is free.
YARAT is a not-for-profit organization dedicated to nurturing an understanding of contemporary art in Azerbaijan and to creating a platform for Azerbaijani art, both nationally and internationally. Based in Baku, YARAT (meaning CREATE in Azerbaijani) was founded by Aida Mahmudova in 2011.