30 January 2017 [16:37] - TODAY.AZ
Amazing modern remakes of famous paintings were presented at an exhibition "Reincarnation" opened at Azerbaijan’s National Art Museum.
The exhibition featured "reincarnated" art works in the avant-garde style based on the paintings of modern Azerbaijani artists, as well as art works of world famous artists and sculptors, Trend Life reported.
Artists Elshan Sarkhanoglu, Mamed Rashidov, Vugar Guliyev, Aydin Askerov, Elshan Karaca and Emin Gahramanov displayed a brand new interpretation of fifteen paintings and 5 sculptures.
Many visitors were delighted by the opportunity to discover a creative reinterpretation of the famous paintings.
Amina Melikova, the head of International Relations and Innovations Department of the Azerbaijan National Art Museum informed the guests about the project.
"Azerbaijan’s National Art Museum celebrates its 80th anniversary this year. "Reincarnation" became the first exhibition dedicated to this solemn day. The idea to implement the project came from a group of Azerbaijani artists. Each chose several works included in the Museum Fund and created their own variations. After the exhibition, the works will be transferred to museum's fund", said Melikova.
The Azerbaijan National Art Museum is a treasure house that preserves our national moral values and cultural heritage. This treasure house, holding more than 17,000 artistic exhibits, has a rich working history. The Art department was separated from the Azerbaijan State Museum in 1936 and organized as an independent museum by decision of the Council of People's Commissars.
In 2011 the Museum was declared to be of first National and then European Museum Standard (EUMS), meeting international standards and criteria, as appropriate for a museum and implying high quality museum services and professional experience.