11 January 2017 [18:20] - TODAY.AZ
Seven new items have been added to the ceramics collection of Azerbaijan’s National Museum of History.
The items were discovered during the drilling of a canal in Gobustan`s  Gurbani  village, Trend Life reported. The shape and decoration of these ceramics household items are similar to those discovered in the Khynysly monument.
Experts say that the findings belong to the material culture of the Shirvan region and are valuable for study of development of pottery in the area in the IV-II centuries BC. The findings were transferred to the Museum's Archaeological Fund.
The Azerbaijan National Museum of History is one of the architectural pearls of the country, dating back to the 19 century. The largest museum in the country, was originally the private residence of Haji Zeynalabdin Taghiyev, who was the famous national oil baron remembered for his generous philanthropy.
In recent years the Museum were restored, which enabled to return many invaluable art samples, lost abroad, back to the country. A total of 4,000 new exhibits were purchased and 1,200 exhibits gained a second life after restoration.