19 December 2016 [12:02] - TODAY.AZ
Music is a world within itself, it’s a language we all understand. For creators, music is more than just sound.  It's an art with rhythm, tune, emotions that inspires many of us.
Musicians have the power to heal and uplift souls. They have this wonderful ability to soothe our hearts and  spread love and peace.
Have you ever been fascinated by musical power that an orchestra can express?
Secret garden of music makes you feel like you're in an enchanted forest. In a blaze of happiness, we often forget about who is responsible for that. An invisible wizard swings his magic stick for hours at rehearsals and performances.
Who did not see the conductor of a symphonic orchestra, "armed " small wooden stick?
Azerbaijan's history abounds with skilled "magicians". One of greatest artistic mysteries is Yalchin Adigezalov.
A  simple flick of his hand creates miracles. A huge role in choosing of his profession belongs to outstanding representatives of Azerbaijani music.
"In the middle of the 20th century Azerbaijani musical culture has experienced a Renaissance. It's foundation was laid by great Uzeyir Hajibeyli. After that, Gara Garayev, Fikrat Amirov, Niyazi and Ahmad raised the level of national music to unprecedented heights," said Yalchin Adigezalov.
In his interview with Day.Az the conductor spoke about Hajibeyli's greatest legacies.
"There would be neither opera nor symphonic orchestra without him. ?t was only him who invited foreign specialists to the Conservatory and laid the Foundation of national composers school," he said.
He also stressed the role of Heydar Aliyev Foundation in promotion of Azerbaijan's rich cultural heritage.
Yalchin Adigezalov highlighted the art of mugham, a national heritage of Azerbaijan, pearl of the world music art.
"Today mugham attracts great interest. Together with a trio "Karabakh" we presented the project "Symphonic Mugham" in Rio, Beijing, London, Istanbul, Riga, Luxembourg, Kiev, Verona, and Berlin. The project was  enthusiastically embraced," said Adigezalov.
"My grandfather Zulfi Adighezalov was the brightest representative of the Karabakh mugham  school. His art completely imbues with the national spirit," he added.
Incredible talent of Azerbaijani people have not gone unnoticed. Azerbaijani conductor paid attention to so young but so gifted generation.
"Azerbaijan is the land of talented people!  I have invited young khanende (mugham singer) to perform at concert in Vienna. He is only 14. When he sang, it was hard to hold back emotions. So much pain, anguish and hope were felt in his unchildishly wise performance," said Adigezalov.
"Ravan is originated from Aghdam region, but he was born in Baku. However, in spite of this, the boy sings like he was born and raised there", he added.
Azerbaijani virtuoso believes that music always finds its way to the hearts of the people.
"I have received the score of American composer David Winkler. I was invited to perform it at the concert in Prague. I was very pleased. However, I think that the fate of the work depends on three factors - idea, professionalism and national spirit. Only this kind of music has the right to life!", said conductor.