08 December 2016 [17:48] - TODAY.AZ
The national designers took the shows of Azerbaijan Fashion Week by storm, which was held in late November.
With their fiercely fresh looks, vivid colors and unique designs they captivated the audience during the whole Week.
Azerbaijan Fashion Week 2016 displayed the most magnificent pieces of Azerbaijani and foreign designers, along with some of their craziest styles.
Truly one of the most diverse and colorful fashion shows featured seven national brands: EMILIE ATELIE, LIBAS COUTURE, BO by OKSANA BARKHATOVA, GUNAY MIRZA, DENT'ELLE COUTURE by SHABNAM, YES COUTURE, JAMILYA MELIKOVA.
Spring-summer 2017 collection by Libas Couture featured flying dresses, sparkling organza and finesse laces.
Zemfira Musayeva, inspired by the impressionist paintings of French artist Degas, has created a collection filled with light and ease. This collection will be appreciated by self-assured women, who love life and live with a smile.
Designer Emina Amin, who presented kids fashion collection, demonstrated  fantastic women's and children's clothing line "Simplicity".
New collection by Atelier Emilie is a perfect example of that the simplicity is the embodiment of elegance.
The BO collection by Oksana Bakhatova "Spring-summer 2016/17" was created in a very short time. Therefore it reflects only part of the philosophy of brand from talented designer Oksana Bakhatova.
Fashion collection by Gunay Mirza featured Turkish motifs. The models walked down the catwalk under a Turkish melody. Their hairstyles were decorated with traditional Turkish hats.
Fashion collection DENT'ELLE COUTURE by designer SHABNAM featured not only evening gowns, but also casual outfits, interwoven with the elegance and beauty.
Finally YES COUTURE presented collection of breathtaking evening dresses
Azerbaijan Fashion Week is held twice a year in November and May. More than 60 designers from Azerbaijan, Russia, Georgia, Kazakhstan, France and Spain participated in last three seasons.