05 December 2016 [17:11] - TODAY.AZ
Eurovision Song Contest, the most loved and prestigious song contest in Europe, is coming back with new hits and incredible show.
Forty-three countries will participate in the 2017 contest, that will take place in the International Exhibition Centre in Kiev, Ukraine, following Ukraine's victory at the 2016 contest in Stockholm with the song "1944", performed by Jamala.
This will be the second time the contest has taken place in Kiev, after 2005, and the fourth Eurovision event after hosting the Junior Eurovision Song Contest's in 2009 and 2013.
Diana Hajiyeva will represent Azerbaijan in the Eurovision 2017 Song Contest, which promises a party atmosphere full of colours, shapes and dimensions.
The decision was made at a jury meeting on the Eurovision song contest. Diana Hajiyeva, known by her stage name Dihaj, is a singer based in Baku who is known more recently for her experimental-pop style of music.
Last year, she was a backing vocalist for Samra at the 2016 Eurovision Song Contest, performing backstage in Stockholm for the song Miracle.
The contest is expected to consist of two semi-finals on May 9 and 11 May and the final on 13 May 2017.
Portugal and Romania will return to the contest. Both of whom were absent from the 2016 edition.
Azerbaijan debuted at the Eurovision contest in 2008 and has always presented remarkable shows since then. On its fourth attempt with Ell and Nikki's Running Scared song, the Land of Fire won the event, bringing the contest to Baku’s Crystal Hall in 2012.