21 November 2016 [17:41] - TODAY.AZ
The Embassy of Indonesia, a beautiful country spread out over a vast part of South East Asia between the Indian and Pacific oceans, took an initiative to show and highlight the country’s rich cultural heritage with a solemn ceremony.
The two-day Indonesian Cultural Festival, the first of its kind, was held in Baku this weekend and brought together groups of artists who presented traditional music, folk dance-music and more.
Indonesian Ambassador Husnan Bey Fananie, who addressed the opening ceremony at the International Mugham Center, described the event as a good opportunity to promote a diverse, colorful and multicultural Indonesia.
He said a 150-man Indonesian delegation attends the festival, which also features an exhibition.
Azerbaijan’s Culture and Tourism Minister Abulfas Garayev, whom also attended the event, said the exhibition is part of a series of events under a Year of Multiculturalism in Azerbaijan.
The event served as a showcase of the people-to-people relation between Indonesia and Azerbaijan.
Indonesia is a vast archipelago comprising more than 17,600 islands. Indonesia is a country full of diversity, home to numerous different ethnic groups, languages and religions. The diversity in Indonesia is ranging from the daily Hindu rituals practiced on the island of Bali to the prevalence of Islamic sharia law in Aceh (Sumatra).