UniBank increases 'Accumulation' deposit rate of interest
11 October 2006 [10:04] - TODAY.AZ
UniBank CB has increased the rate of interest carried by the USD 'Accumulation' deposits to 12%+1%, while the 'Accumulation' deposits made in AZN shall carry the unchanged rate of interest of 10.6%+1%.
The Bank told APA that it offers its Customers the deposit facility permitting supplementation within the frameworks of this product. One more advantage of the 'Accumulation' Deposit is that it can be made for a third party.
The deposit rate of interest equals to 10.6% annually for AZN deposits and 12% annually for USD deposits. However, should the customer elect to supplement the principal deposit amount monthly, the rate of interest will be re-calculated to equal 11.6% and 13% annually respectively. Importantly, the interest shall be carried by both the principal deposit amount and the accrued interest returns and the supplemented amounts put together.
The minimum 'Accumulation' Deposit amount shall be AZN 200 or USD 200, while the supplementation minimum shall be AZN 50 or USD 50. APA