Azerbaijan to buy only 300mn KW/h electricity from Russia next year
07 September 2006 [14:31] - TODAY.AZ
Late October Azerenergy JSC will start negotiating with Russian RAO EES on the purchase of electricity from Russia for 2007.
Chief Engineer of Azerenergy Saleh Mammadov told APA that the current agreement on electricity import is expiring in November.
He said that RAO EES has not informed Azerenergy of the price of electricity for next year and the price is likely to be set on during talks.
Azerenergy imported less energy than planned from Russia since early this year. "We intend to decrease the import of electricity from other countries including Russia due to the electricity generation rise in Azerbaijan. We plan to decrease the electricity import to 300 mn KW/h from 1bn KW/h."
Mr. Mammadov said that commissioning module power plants as well as increase of the capacity of power stations is gradually raising the energy production in Azerbaijan. This process promises to decrease electricity import from Russia to 200mn KW/h in 2008.