Bill Schrader to succeed David Woodward as BP-Azerbaijan President
01 September 2006 [21:20] - TODAY.AZ
BP, as the operator of the Azeri-Chirag-Gunashli, Shah Deniz, Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan (BTC) and South Caucasus Pipeline (SCP) projects, announces today that Bill Schrader will be appointed President BP Azerbaijan with effect from November 10, 2006.
He will succeed David Woodward, who after almost eight years as President BP Azerbaijan, has elected to retire from BP, APA reports.
The Company press service told APA that Bill Schrader has 26 years of experience in BP, covering numerous leadership roles in BP Chemicals, Refining and Marketing, Marine and Exploration and Production. The location of these assignments has ranged from the USA, London, North Sea, and Indonesia to Angola. He arrives in Baku from his latest appointment as Chief Executive, BP Angola.
Bill Schrader has a degree in Chemical Engineering from the University of Cincinnati. He is the father of three children aged 13 through 21.
"I feel honored and am very much looking forward to leading BP Azerbaijan, says Bill Schrader. What David and his team have delivered is most impressive and I will aim to build on this success and continue to create a world-class business to the benefit of BP, our partners and the people of Azerbaijan."
David Woodward took over as President BP Azerbaijan in December 1998. Under his leadership BP has brought on stream the Full Field Development of the Azeri-Chirag-Gunashli oilfield, built the Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan pipeline and, shortly, will commence Stage 1 production from the Shah Deniz gas condensate field.
The President of Azerbaijan, Ilham Aliyev, recognised Woodward's contribution to the development of the country by awarding him the Order of Glory in 2004.