Kamaladdin Heydarov meets with Southern Korean Commerce, Industry and Energy Minister Lee Won Gul
30 August 2006 [09:41] - TODAY.AZ
Yesterday Minister of Emergencies of Azerbaijan, Kamaladdin Heydarov received a delegation led by Southern Korean deputy minister of commerce, industry and energy, Lee Won Gul, in Baku.
As APA reports, Mr. Lee Won Gul briefed Mr. Heydarov about Azerbaijani-Korean business-forum and said that 34 Korean companies and institutions as well as 61 Korean specialists took part in the forum.
The guest underlined that a special working group on building close relationship with the very Azerbaijan out of CIS countries was set up in Korean Commerce, Industry and Energy Ministry as well as Korean embassy in Azerbaijan is also working on building reliable relations with Azerbaijan.
Mr. Heydarov said that the business-forum will give impulse to future commercial cooperation between the two countries. He also added that after Korean president’s visit to Azerbaijan, a special working group was set up in Emergencies Ministry's State Agency for Security Control over Construction and joint work will be mutually beneficial.