Germany is interested to carry energy resources from Azerbaijan to Europe
25 August 2006 [10:47] - TODAY.AZ
Germany is interested in transportation of hydrocarbons resources from Azerbaijan to Europe, claimed German ambassador Per Strakin to Azerbaijan during a meeting with State Oil Company of Azerbaijan's president Rovnag Abdullayev.
According to Sharg news agency, SOCAR press office reported that during the meeting Abdullayev told of Company's intention to transfer to international accounting standards, bring its management system in compliance with world modern requirements and clean country's oil-polluted areas.
In his turn, the German diplomat claimed of his country's support to Azerbaijan's efforts to develop market economy and democracy.
The ambassador also appraised high SOCAR's role in realization of Extraction Industry Transparency Initiative and in construction of treatment and diagnostic centres in 10 regions of Azerbaijan at its own expense. He also stressed importance of expansion of cooperation between German companies and SOCAR and emphasized Germany's interest
to carry energy resources from Azerbaijan to Europe.
In the course of the meeting the SOCAR president called Germany for collaboration in the area of training staff for oil and gas sector of Azerbaijan.