Astara intersystem power line capacity to reach 25-30 Megawatts
28 July 2006 [00:46] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijani and Iranian national energy departments - Azerenergy and Tavanir agreed upon enhancement of bilateral cooperation and mutual relationship in Baku.
Azerenergy press service told APA that the sides concluded that existing operational 5 energy exchange power lines don't meet the increasing demand and it is strategically important to establish a 230 KV line between Imishli (Azerbaijan) and Parsabad (Iran).
The energy exchange is planned to reach 700 megawatts and experts think this will allow providing 150 megawatts to Nakhchivan AR and even 400 megawatts in winter.
The project includes 330 KV Alibayramli-Imishli, second Imishli-Parsabad, 222 KV Alibayramli-Salyan, Salyan-Masalli, Masalli-Astara power lines as well as construction of Salyan power substation, expansion of 4 substations. Total power supply line is 350km in length.
Besides, sides decided to increase the power capacity of Astara (Azerbaijan)-Astara (Iran) intersystem line to 25-30 Megawatts.