Askar Mamin: "Container shipping Poti-Baku-Aktau-Almaty may be resumed"
27 July 2006 [15:17] - TODAY.AZ
Container shipping Poti-Baku-Aktau-Almaty up to "Dostyk" station may be resumed in the next few months.
Askar Mamin, Kazakh Minister of Transport and Communications, has stated this today, July 27, in a break of the meeting of the ministers of transport and communications of Azerbaijan, Georgia, Kazakhstan, and Turkey dedicated to further improvement of the transport communications between Europe and Asia, Kazakhstan Today correspondent reports.
"We are currently resolving this issue, late last year we sent a demo freightliner by that route, and we believe that it was a positive experience. This type of services can work well when sufficient volumes of container freights are formed, I think that it will happen in the nearest few months," the Minister said in his interview to journalists.
Ziya Mamedov, Minister of Transport of Azerbaijan, brought forward a proposition on resuming transporation of freights by this route at the meeting. He has stated that Azerbaijan "views this issue as an opportunity to increase the transportation of freights by this corridor."
He has reminded that in 1996 on initiative of the EU "such communication was organised" as a part of the TRACECA project, but afterwards "that project was not fulfilled due to different reasons. Now we suggest to resume this type of transportation, it will give us an additional volume and an increase of the commodity turnover at this section, the number of entities wishing to ship their freights there will increase as well,"? Mr. Mamedov summed up.