Favorable balance of trade constituted $806.42mn
27 July 2006 [09:14] - TODAY.AZ
Favorable balance equaled US$806.4196 mn in export-import of Azerbaijan during the first half of the year. Residents and nonresidents carried out trade operations of 5 041.6986mn during this period.
As APA reports, the export constituted 2924.0591mn and the import equaled 2117.6395mn. Humanitarian 13524.9 tonnes of goods amounting to $22.6737 imported to the country through the state, governmental and international organizations. The export rose 123.02% on the same period of last year and import rose 0.81% on the same period.
Cargoes amounting to $177.461mn were exported and cargoes of $153.4218 were imported to the country.
As to the structure of the export, crude oil 56.62%, oil products 26.76%, chemicals 3.49%, fruits and vegetables 2.23%, aluminum 1.19%, ferrous metals 0.83%, grease and vegetable oil 1.03%, tobacco 0.20%, alcoholic and non-alcoholic beverages constituted the remaining.
As to the import, machinery and electronics apparatuses, equipment and spare parts 31.29%, oil gas and gaslike hydrocarbons 11.67%, ferrous metals 9.57%, foodstuffs 8.92%, transport facilities and spare parts 8.66%, costumer goods 1.44, firewood 1.36%, chemist’s goods 1.06% and furniture 0.61%.