"Century Contract" oil extraction to reach 1 mln barrels daily by 2009
24 July 2006 [08:57] - TODAY.AZ
The extractions from the Merkezi Azeri, Gerbi Azeri and Chirag platforms are more than estimated. President of the BP-Azerbaijan company David Woodward told journalists.
He said it is estimated to have 1 mln barrels of oil extraction (50 million tons a year) daily by the end of 2008.
Mr.Woodward said besides the BTC, the oil is exported via the West ands North export pipelines as well as through railway line. The company president added that export operations to the Supsa pipeline from the West Export Pipeline (WEP) have been held normally.
"Nearly 321 million barrels (about 43 mln tons or 535 tankers) of oil have been exported for the AIOC partners and for the Azerbaijan government from the Supsa via the WEP till the end of June this year. 299 tankers or about 36 mln tons were for the AOIC and 54 tankers or 7.2 mln tons were Azerbaijan’s income oil," Woodward said.
As coming to the North Export Pipeline, the company president said about 160 mln barrels of oil (246 tankers or about 22 mln tons) were exported via this pipeline in the period between the start of export operations in 1997 till late June, 2006. (including the SOCAR oil that was not extracted from the Azeri-Chirag-Guneshli).
Besides, oil export via Azerbaijani and Georgian railways systems started on 1 June, 2005, and on that date, the first oil was delivered to Batumi port in the Black Sea via railway. It is delivered to the world markets now, and will last until the BTC is fully commissioned soon this year.
"We are delivering on average 120 thousand barrels of oil daily via Azerbaijani and Georgian railways systems. So far, we have delivered more than 32.7 million barrels of oil (more than 4.4 tons) which made it possible to deliver 55 tankers from Batumi till the end of June," Woodward said.
The company president also added that more than 6 mln barrels of ACG oil (about 800 thousand tons or 9 tankers) have been filled into the tanker from the Ceyhan terminal since June 4, 2006-when the first tanker was sent from the Ceyhan terminal, and 400 thousand barrels of oil are delivered daily via this pipe at present, APA reports.