Azerbaijan to get more associate gas from Caspian fields
22 July 2006 [11:20] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijan will receive 2.1bn cubic meters of associate gas from the BP-operated major offshore fields Azeri-Chirag-Gunashli this year.
According to Assa-Irada, BP Azerbaijan President David Woodward said that although the figure was earlier set at $1.4bn, it later increased after talks on the issue.
"The Azerbaijani government has approached the company requesting to raise the amount to 3bn cu. m. After discussions, it was decided to raise the figure to 2.1bn," Woodward told a news conference on Friday.
The president of state-owned supplier Azerigaz, Alikhan Malikov, said earlier that if the volume of associate gas delivered to Azerbaijan reaches 3bn cu. m., the country would reduce its imports from Russia by 1bn cu. m. The measure is envisioned by the existing contract. Therefore, Azerbaijan may start receiving 3.5bn cu. m. from its northern neighbor instead of the 4.5bn cu. m. it imported this year.
4bn cubic meters of associate gas are to be produced this year from the ACG field, a part of which will be used as fuel. The other portion of the product will be entered into the template to boost production and the rest delivered to Azerbaijan.
A total of 1.75bn cu. m. of associate gas extracted from ACG was delivered to the country in 2005, including 1m cu. m. from Chirag and the rest from the Central Azeri field.