Cargo transportation rose 9.2% in January-June in Azerbaijan
21 July 2006 [10:06] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijani transport companies carried 67.3mn tons of cargo within January-June this year which represents an increase of 9.2% as against last year's respective period.
Of the cargo transported in this period, 52.5% by automobile, 14.6% by pipeline, 22.3% by railway, 10.5% by sea and the part of the private sector in cargo transportation was 55%. Cargo turnover rose by 17% as against 2005 January-June and made 14.2bn tons/kilometer.
As APA reports, number of passengers carried by the transport rose 5.4% as against last year’s respective period and equaled 511.6mn and 83.6% of those used the services of private sector.
83.7% of the passengers were carried by automobile and 15.6% by Subway.
Freight carrying by railway rose 26.8%, in comparison with last year’s corresponding period, to 15mln ton. 625 freight cars were emptied a day within January-June and this figure is 8.7% more than that of last year's corresponding period.
Freight turnover rose 26.6 to 5.5bn tons/km in this period.
7.1mn tons shipment was carried by sea and this figure is 5.4% more than the last year's.
2/3 of shipment was oil, 1/3 was other product cargo, 99.6% of the shipment was carried abroad.
Shipment turnover rose 17.7% to 4.2bn ton/km and passenger carrying by sea rose 20.7%.
Shipping-unshipping increased 6.9% to 3.3mn tons in Baku International Sea trade Port.
In this period passenger carrying by Baku Subway rose 6.4% to 79.9mln people, passenger carrying by trolleybus decreased 3.9 times to 105 000 people.
Besides, passenger carrying by air rose 8.2% to 564 600 people in this period.
5.9% of passenger carrying by air falls in the share of private sector.
Oil transportation by oil pipeline decreased 4.2% to 6mn tons, gas transport by gas pipeline rose 11.4% to 5.3bn cubic meters. Imported gas constituted 44.6% of the gas transport and this figure is 9.3% less than last year’s respective period. Turnover of oil by pipeline decreased by 5.5% and turnover of gas by pipeline increased 3.2%.