US$8.1mn-deal closed at BICEX
11 July 2006 [01:26] - TODAY.AZ
According to the results of the trading sessions in the currency section of the Baku Interbank Currency Exchange (BICEX) today, USD/AZN weighted average rate was AZN 0.8928/$1.
BICEX told APA that the opening price of the morning session held in the BEST (Bourse E-system of trades) was AZN 0.8931/$1 and? interbank deals closed on USD/AZN T+0 tool constituted $7.6mn and average rate of manat against USD remained unchanged in the end of the session.
Interbank deals closed on USD/AZN T+0 tool in the day session of BEST formed $500 000 and average rate of manat was AZN 0.8928/$1.
So, as results of the both sessions, volume of BEST equaled $8.1 mn or AZN 7 237 000 on USD/AZN tool.
Each bargain was on average $4050000
No bargains were closed by dealers on USD/AZN T+1, T+2 and SWAP_USD/AZN tools, because there was no demand for it. No bids on Euro/AZN and Ruble/AZN tools were made by banks.
In the interbank credit market operating within the BEST system BakIBOR index calculated on the basis of bids by banks having the status of market-maker formed 14.15% per annum on manat and 13.87% per annum on US dollar on 90-day tool.
No interbank bargains on credit tools were signed in the whole day.