Georgian-Azerbaijan inter-governmental economic commission to hold meeting in autumn
05 July 2006 [16:43] - TODAY.AZ
Georgian-Azerbaijan inter-governmental economic commission will hold meeting in autumn of this year. Prime Minister of Azerbaijan Artur Rasizadeh told in the meeting with Prime Minister of Georgia, Zurab Nogaideli.
APA reports that the prime minister brought to the attention of the guests that Azerbaijan has always considered Georgia close partner and gave information on social-economic development.
According to him, in the last 2,5 years about 400 job places have been opened. Besides it, new schools have being built, infrastructure is building again. Rasizade stated that in the last 15 years Azerbaijan’s problem was Nagorno Karabakh problem.
Nogaideli also stated that he is happy for the development of economy of Azerbaijan. According to him, in Azerbaijan increase of Gross Domestic Product was not only due to oil but also in the account of other fields.
"Telecommunication and development of transport is observed in Azerbaijan, relatively 2004 the volume of trade relations between Azerbaijan and Georgia increased 72 percent. The meeting was continued without participation of mass media representatives."