Another increase of $60 million in defense expenses of state budget
26 May 2006 [10:14] - TODAY.AZ
Expenses to defense sector, frontier defense and emergency expenses of Azerbaijan have been increased as a result of changes and regulations to Law on 2006 State Budget.
According to APA, the Finance Minister, has told that defense expenses have reached at $660 million increasing by AZN54,8 million or 9,3%.
Added expenses will be forwarded to the development of defense establishment and adjustment of material and technical basis of defense and security, increased payment of military and civil servants salaries, job and rank payments including monthly stipends and to cover additional expenses arising from increase in diesel oil and other fuel prices. Additional AZN17,1 million is granted for strengthening state boundaries.
AZN15,8 million expenses are expected to be paid to keep newly established Emergency and Defense Industry ministries and to form Internal Affairs Information Office.
The Government will allocate AZN38,8 million expenses for Emergency Ministry's material and technical basis in connection with capital investment expenditures, civil defensive measures, rock mining and construction safety provision expenditures and purchasing new fire helicopters and fire-engines.