Armenia not to close nuclear power plant
24 May 2006 [09:20] - TODAY.AZ
"Armenia may not close Metsamorskaya NPP without an alternative of equal value, because considerable finances are necessary for that," Armenian Prime Minister Andranik Margaryan stated.
According to him, Armenia does not have such possibilities now. "Talks with interested international organizations are held with the purpose," the Armenian prime minister stated.
It is worth reminding that Armenian NPP was handed over under asset management of Inter RAO UES for five years. RAO UES paid ANPP debts to Russian providers of nuclear fuel worth $40 millions, which were partially ($25 millions) compensated by Armenia through handing over of Sevan-Hrazdan Coordinated Hydroelectric System. The Armenian NPP, which consists of 2 energy unit (total capacity: 407.5 MWt), was closed in 1988. Its second unit (407.5 MWt) recommenced functioning in 1995. European Union insists on full closing of the ANPP. However, the Armenian government states that it will do it only after the country will have been provided with alternative energy supply sources.
Armenia estimates program of NPP's whole closing at $1 billion, while European countries are offering only $100 millions. Armenia wants to construct an NPP with capacity of 1000 MWt.