Volume of currency transactions implemented in BICEX totaled $4,018 mln
23 May 2006 [08:21] - TODAY.AZ
Pursuant to the results of the trading sessions held in the currency section of the Baku Interbank Currency Exchange (BICEX) today, USD/AZN average weighted rate was AZN 0,9003/$1.
As APA informs, the opening price of the morning session held in the BEST (Bourse E-system of trades) system was AZN 0,9005/$1. No bargain were concluded on USD/AZN T+0 tool and average rate of manat against US dollar remained unchanged at the end of the session.
Volume of interbank deals concluded on USD/AZM T+0 tool in the morning session of BEST formed $4,018 million and average rate of manat was AZN 0,9003/$1 according to the results of the morning session. So, as a consequence of both sessions total volume of BEST totaled $4,018 million or AZN3 619 005 thousand on USD/AZN tool. Each bargain was $2 009 000 thousand on average.
No bargains were concluded by dealers on USD/AZN T+1, T+2 and SWAP_USD/AZN tools, because there was no demand for it. No bids on EUR/AZN and RUR/AZN tools were made by banks.
In the interbank credit market operating within the BEST system BakIBOR index calculated on the basis of bids by banks having the status of market-maker formed 15,13% per annum on manat and 14,74% per annum on US dollar on 90-day tool. No interbank bargains on credit tools were registered during the day.