GUAM countries to set up Energy Council
23 May 2006 [01:19] - TODAY.AZ
Georgia, Ukraine, Azerbaijan, and Moldova, which are members of the GUAM regional organisation, plan to set up an Energy Council.
According to Itar-Tass, GUAM ministers of economics, energy, and transport confirmed this in a protocol signed after their joint meeting in Kiev on Monday, Ukrainian Minister of Fuel and Energy Ivan Plachkov told reporters.
According to the minister, the Ukrainian side will hand over draft documents on the Energy Council to its partners in a month's time. Discussing vital issues in the sphere of energy will be a key task of the new organisation.
Plachkov also said Ukraine had presented a concept of "the Danube energy transportation bridge". The project will call for the use of transit capabilities of the GUAM countries, the construction of new power generating plants and power transmission lines, and extensions to the Odessa-Brody oil pipeline.
Georgia, Moldova, and Azerbaijan are expected to present their offers on the project within the next three months.