AirBaltic launches Azeri flights
17 May 2006 [13:09] - TODAY.AZ
Latvian airline AirBaltic announced the opening of direct flights from Riga to Baku at the official reception at the Excelsior Hotel on Monday.
According to AssA-Irada, the company will administer flights in both directions twice a week, on Mondays and Thursdays. The one-way trip onboard Boeing 737 will take 3 hours and 50 minutes and cost 129 US dollars and more. The prices are quite competitive not only with those offered by other airlines, but also with bus, car, train or ferry costs.
The new link will provide for more convenient transit from Baku to European, Scandinavian and Baltic states.
AirBaltic is serving more than 30 destinations in Europe and CIS through its flights from Riga, Latvia and Vilnius, Lithuania. Early in May, the company launched similar flights from the Georgian capital Tbilisi.
Addressing media representatives and businesspeople at the reception, Air Baltic President Bertolt Flick thanked the Azerbaijani and Latvian governments, as well as the Azerbaijan Airlines (AzAL) and the Ministry of Transport, for assistance in the speedy opening of the flight.
"We are very pleased to open the new flight from Riga to Baku in cooperation with such an important partner as Azerbaijan Airlines", he said.