Tariff Council to reconsider rise in public transport fare within next days
17 May 2006 [08:54] - TODAY.AZ
Namig Hasanov, Head of Ministry of Transport Secretariat, states that businessmen and Baku City Executive Board applied to Tariff Council for this case last week.
According to APA, they offered to raise transport fare. Though The Ministry of Transport did not ask for rise in the application to Tariff Council, they wanted it to declare the cost of fare again.
"There are some businessmen who raised fare from AZM500 to AZM1000. We wish Tariff Council thought again on this case and declared officially whether transport fare is 500 manats or 1000 manats. We are not authorized to say whether it will rise. Tariff Council will decide itself," Mr. Hasanov said.
He also added that the businessmen disobeying the decision of Tariff Council must wait for punishment in the nearest future. The officer said that there was no problem with illegal rise in public transport fare right then. For that purpose this case will not be discussed in upcoming session.