Alikhan Malikov: "Gas delivery to cities and regions with low gas bills collection percentage may be stopped"
17 May 2006 [08:47] - TODAY.AZ
Alikhan Malikov, Azerigas Closed Joint Stock Company (CJSC) Director, held press-conference on current problems such as disbursement for natural gas, problems appearing in this realm and other relevant issues.
As APA reports, Malikov has told that there is increase observed in general natural gas production reminding that Azerigas was submitted 4,175 billion cubic meters gas in 2004 whereas this figure in 2005 was 4,963 billion cubic meters. Generally, this figure in fuel and energy balance of 2006 will come to 6,521 billion cubic meters.
"Total oil gas produced in Azeri-Chirag-Guneshli was 850 million cubic meters that let underground gas depositaries to be pumped more than a billion cubic meters gas. Probably those reservoirs will be pumped more gas as a result of increasing oil gas submission to Azerigas. 3,140 billion cubic meters gas will be delivered to resident subscribers," Mr. Malikov said.
He also informed subscribers that those who have trouble with normal gas receipt will be enjoyed to have it owing to increase in gas production. So restoration of gas delivery to additional 59 200 thousand people was realized in 2005 and to 22 500 thousand in the first quarter of 2006.
Saying that their main objective is to collect money for gas delivery, Malikov stated that although results were unsatisfactory, an increase was observed in the payment of gas debts. This way, collection coefficient for January has been 16%, for February 21,1%, for March 24,1% and 31,5% for April.
"Some regions have paid more than 50% of their debts. They are Imishli, Balaken, Sabirabad, Barda, Zagatala, Gakh, Naftalan, Gadabay, Gabala, Gusar, Zardab, Siyazan, Saatli, Ismayilli and Gobustan. The indicator exceeding 40% in Baku is in Nasimi, Nizami, Narimanov and Yasamal districts. But there are locations such as Absheron, Astara, Neftchala, Lenkoran, Masalli, Hajigabul and Ganja where the coefficient does not even come to total collection percentage of Azerigas," he said.
He did not exclude the case that gas delivery to cities and regions with low percentage of payment may be stopped at all. Director also warned that cost of gas consumed had to be paid completely, on time and by mail.
Besides, Malikov also stressed upon that price of gas for population would remain the same in 2007.