Official commissioning of Bilajari flushing-steaming station
16 May 2006 [20:18] - TODAY.AZ
An official ceremony on commissioning of Azerbaijan State Railway (ASR) Bilajari flushing and steaming station was held today.
Prime Minister Arthur Rasizadeh and Transport Minister Ziya Mammadov also attended the ceremony. It was said in the event that the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) allocated 5 277 593 euros as credit to the reconstruction of the flushing and steaming station.
The State Railway spent 3.5 million euros on the implementation of some works under the credit treaty. Italy's Kodest Company, winner of the tender for the reconstruction launched the reconstruction works on March 18, 2004 under the contract.
Transport Minister Ziya Mammadov said that the station for flushing the tank-trucks carrying oil products, inner and outer flushing of the tanks have been established in accordance with reconstruction project and technology process of the enterprise. The station for washing the tank-trucks consists of four ways with the capacity of 45-50 tanks.
"The tanks pass technical survey before being washed at this station. The inner flushing section consists of three ways with capacity of 15 tanks each. 15 flushing plants have been established in each way which provides flushing of 45 tanks at the same time. These plants are in the capacity of 250 tanks per day in the project, which means flushing of 90 thousand tanks per year. Prior to the reconstruction this number was 30 thousand tanks. Working has been made mechanic in the establishment," the Transport Minister said.
The State Railway specialists said that the steaming plants in the station can clean 1 million cubic meters of dirty waters per day. There was 40-50% water in oil products mixture before the reconstruction works while it is 5-7% at present.