Turkish businessmen visit Azerbaijan
16 May 2006 [08:55] - TODAY.AZ
About 60 businessmen from Ankara and Istanbul cities of Turkey invited by Azerbaijani-Turkish Union of Industrialists and Businessmen (TUSIAB) have held meeting on TUSIAB premises.
As APA reports, the businessmen working in tourism, industry, construction, energy and agriculture sectors expressed their interest in innovations and development of Azeri economy.
Other businessmen representing Altun Yapi, Cansoy Textiles, Imtash Automobile, Menekshe Construction, Atahan and others will come to Azerbaijan May 16. Kanan Saghlikli, TUSIAB Secretary Head, stressed on work conditions created for Turkish businessmen in Azerbaijan.
TUSIAB has about 300 partners. Volume of money invested in non-oil sector by Turkish companies in Azerbaijan is $2,2 billion. Total size of Turkish investment is $4,5 billion.