Long-term agreement on social and economic cooperation to be signed between Belarus and Azerbaijan
15 May 2006 [16:28] - TODAY.AZ
Intergovernmental commission on economic cooperation between Belarus and Azerbaijan held its following meeting in Minsk.
Andrei Kobyakov, Belarus Deputy Head of Administration, has stated that the sides were preparing for signing essential and long-term intergovernmental agreement on social and economic cooperation. Kobyakov considers that the sides have created legal base to enhance and deepen their cooperation. However both countries do not fully use their potential while commercial transactions could have been increased at least by 10 times.
APA Central Europe Bureau has reported that final volume of commercial transactions made up $30 million last year with $26 million positive balance for Belarus.
Abbas Abbasov, Deputy Prime Minister, Azerbaijani Co-chairman, stated his satisfaction by economic cooperation tendency adjustment between the countries. The sides plan to develop their relations in transport, agrarian-industrial complex as well as in science, education, tourism, sport and culture in the short-run.
Belarus and Azerbaijani governments signed free trade agreement in 2004 which helped commercial and economic cooperation between countries to rapidly and essentially grow up.