Azerbaijan can increase oil export price by 25%
11 May 2006 [20:25] - TODAY.AZ
Incomes and expenditures of Azerbaijan's state budget for 2006 can be increased be increased for AZN 350 million, Prime Minister Arthur Rasizade told journalists.
Rasizade said that the draft document on amending the state budget has not yet been submitted to the government, APA informs.
"But, the budget incomes and expenditures might be increased nearly AZN 350 million," Rasizadeh said.
PM also said that amendments can be made to the export price of the oil on the basis of this year's budget. Thus, if oil is sold for $40 per barrel at present, it is estimated to be increased even $50 or 25%.
Mr Rasizade has also stated that government intends to preserve the yearly tempo of inflation in odd number (to 10%). In the first term of 2006 ,the level of inflation comprised of 5,5%, in January- April months 5,4%.
"We will try to hold the inflation in odd number level. But if the tempo of inflation exceeds this level a little more, it should not be accepted as a tragedy," saying the government head has stated.