Kazakhstan and Turkmenistan to transport 10 million tonnes of oil via TRACECA
11 May 2006 [20:26] - TODAY.AZ
The transportation of oil and oil products from Kazakhstan and Turkmenistan via the transport corridor Europe - Caucasus - Asia (TRACECA) are expected in the volume of 10 million tonnes.
Akif Mustafayev, National Secretary of Azerbaijan, made such statement at a press conference May 10 in the TRACECA Intergovernmental Commission, Kazakhstan Today correspondent reports.
According to him, in relation with the implementation of plans of Kazakhstan, Turkmenistan, and Iran on creation of their own tanker fleets, big competition is expected in the area of oil transportation. "Besides, even after the commissioning of Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan (BTC) pipeline there are guarantees that not less than 10 million tonnes of oil and oil products per annum will be transported from Kazakhstan and Turkmenistan via the Eurasian corridor by tankers and further by railway to Georgia," National Secretary said.
At the same time, Mr. Mustafayev noted that currently an increase of dry cargo transportation from other Central Asian countries participating in the TRACECA, in particular, from Uzbekistan, Tajikistan, and Kyrgyzstan, is considered. "The agenda includes development of transportation of soy oil, cotton, and other commodities from Uzbekistan, Tajikistan, and Kyrgyzstan. These commodities were transported previously, but then the transportation was suspended due to some reasons," he explained.