Poultry products fair held in Azerbaijani capital
07 May 2006 [13:44] - TODAY.AZ
Another poultry and poultry products qualified fair is organized today in Baku.
Organizers of the 9 a.m. event held at Moscow mall nearby Memar Ajami Subway Station are Ministry of Economic Development, National Poultry Association (NPA) and State Coordination Commission of All State Bodies against Bird Flu.
18 of NPA 27 members take part in action. Aydin Veliyev, NPA Director, told APA that some poultry farms are not able to come because of the great distance. Total 3 fair events have been organized so far.
Few buyers came to bargain in comparison to previous ones. Most of them preferred to buy Siazan Broiler and Mardakan Broiler products. Connecting it to their longer activity, Mr. Veliyev said that most of broiler-firms in poultry have recently started their activity.
In addition, he also stated that results of this fair will be under discussion at broilers' meeting. Decision will be made whether such events are necessary.