President of SOCAR meets Likoil delegation
04 May 2006 [13:10] - TODAY.AZ
Rovnag Abdullayev, President of Azerbaijan State Oil Company (SOCAR) met May 3 with the delegation of "Lukoil Overseas Holding" Ltd led by its Vice President Azat Shamsuarov.
SOCAR-LUKoil relations are highly developing and play important role in strengthening of economic ties between Russia and Azerbaijan, Mr. Abdullayev said.
He expressed his satisfaction with LUKoil’s activity in the republic and a hope to further expand cooperation between the two companies. He dwelt on successes in Azerbaijan oil industry. SOCAR president stated that State Oil Company keens in cooperation with the oil companies of different countries of world.
Highly appreciating SOCAR-Lukoil cooperation, the guest, in his turn, updated the large-scale projects carrying out in Azerbaijan by Lukoil, as well as work done in D-222 ( Yalama) block.
In conclusion, the sides exchanged views on other issues of mutual interest, AzerTAg reports.