Economic Ministry Committee established for working with "Barmek"
02 May 2006 [08:55] - TODAY.AZ
Though "Barmek" Azerbaijan Open Joint Stock Company has paid part of its debts for March, it will not be able to pay for the energy obtained with regard to freezing the bank accounts, "Barmek Azerbaijan Electricity Liability Network" Limited Liability Company President, Huseyn Arabul stated.
Mr.Arabul has informed that freezing of bank accounts has negative impact on the activity of the Company: "If it continues like that "Barmek" will not be able to pay for the energy got from "Azerenergy" fully.
This will influence the situation to be tense. Our bank account has been frozen. Let "Azerenergy" substitute sold energy fee with debt to "Barmek".
Mr.Arbul stated that freezing of bank accounts has affected payment of associates, though difficulties, decree was signed on paying full wages for April month May 1.
Mr.Arabul not concealing his dissatisfaction with Ministry of Economy, he said he wrote two letters to the Ministry, but without respond: "I sent a letter of 10 items to the Ministry, but I have not received any respond yet. Committee at Economic Ministry established for looking into the contract with Barmek. Our representatives will also be represented in the Committee. I have invited well-known lawyers known in international arena from Turkey and England to take part from our part."