Report on corruption by National Businessmen Confederation to be discussed in Baku
01 May 2006 [16:03] - TODAY.AZ
National Businessmen Confederation of Azerbaijan (NBCA) is leading the next round table for legal entities and local executive power bodies May 3 in Baku. This discussion is devoted to the report on corruption.
Trend reports with reference to NBCA's release, the anti-corruption project is being executed at support of USAID and Eurasia Foundation in Azerbaijan. Primary goal of the project is creation of favorable conditions for businessmen at this stage. To prevent corruption, the project suggests educating businessmen, raising public influence of Anti-corruption center established with NBCA.
First discussions of the report were held March 15, 16 and 28 in Mingachevir, Ganja and Alibayramli, respectively. This report is compiled based on polls of 150 businessmen in Baku, Ganja, Mingachevir and Alibayramli.
NBCA made some studies to reveal corruption in various spheres of economy. This report will be published upon completion of all discussions at round tables.