Ministry of Taxes is preparing State Program on transition to general tax return system
27 April 2006 [08:57] - TODAY.AZ
The Ministry of taxes is studying the international experience for preparation of the draft of the State Program on transition to the general tax return system.
APA was informed about it by the chief of the Head Office of Tax Policy and Strategic Researches of the Ministry of Taxes Akif Musayev.
According to Mr.Musayev, both the legal and technical frameworks exist for transition to the general tax return system.
It is also reflected in the Program on Tax administration improvement: "Today we have the Automated Taxes Information System (ATIS) and it allows introduction of the general tax return system."
The chief of the Office also said that today legal entities and physical persons engaged in business activities present tax returns on their incomes.
The form and rules for filling in of tax returns to be presented by state employees on their incomes and expenditures were prepared and sent to the Cabinet of Ministers for approval.