AZN 13m required for construction of bridges
26 April 2006 [09:04] - TODAY.AZ
According to the initial calculations, AZN 13m is required for 9 bridges and 13 pedestrian subways to be constructed in Baku.
Funds needed for building of the bridges will be allocated from the state budget. APA was informed about it from the Ministry of Transport.
Attraction of finances from foreign organizations is not excluded as well. Construction of 4 bridges has already started in the capital and building of other 5 bridges with the pedestrian subways will be started by the end of May.
It should be noted that construction of the bridges is planned to be completed late in 2007 – in the first half of 2008. The bridges will be built in territories with tense traffic.
It should be reminded that at present 4 bridges are currently being constructed in Azizbayov district, 20 January square, Tbilisi Avenue and intersection of Ataturk Avenue with Ziya Bunyadov Avenue.