XIII International Caspian Oil & Gas exhibition to be held in Baku on June 6-9
26 April 2006 [08:00] - TODAY.AZ
The XIII International Caspian Oil, Gas, Oil Refining and Oil Chemistry exhibition-conference will be held in Baku on June 6-9.
The exhibition is organized by the Iteca Caspian Company, the exclusive partner of the ITE Group Company of Great Britain in Caucasus.
As APA was informed from Iteca Caspian, approximately 30% of the exposition will belong to new companies accessing the Azeri market for the first time.
A conference "Energy security and transportation of Caspian Sea oil to the world market" will be held within the framework of the exhibition. About 300 representatives are expected to attend the conference to take place on June 7-8.
Heads of oil and transport companies, holdings, insurance companies and banks will be among them. High-official representatives of the Ministry of Industry and Energy of Azerbaijan, SOCAR, Ministry of Industry and Energy of Russia, Ministry of Energy and Natural Resources of Kazakhstan, Oil Ministry of Iran, Ministry of Energy and Natural Resources of Turkey, Ministry of Fuel, Energy and Communications of Georgia, US Energy and State Department, and leading companies and corporations will give reports at the conference. The general sponsor of the exhibition and conference is the LUKoil Company of Russia.