Chief of Electricity Purchase Office of Barmek arrested
25 April 2006 [09:20] - TODAY.AZ
The Chief of the Electricity Purchase Office of the Barmek-Azerbaijan Electricity Network Limited Liability Company (LLC) Alasgar Ramazanov was arrested.
According to APA, Ramazanov was detained in connection with the investigation conducted in the Head Office for Fighting Organized Criminality (HOFOC) of the Ministry of Internal Affairs (MIA).
Huseyn Arabul, the President of Barmek-Azerbaijan Electricity Network LLC, confirmed the information. Mr.Arabul told APA that they were not given any information about the motives of the arrest of Ramazanov: "We are protesting against it. We are displeased with the arrest of Alasgar Ramazanov."
It should be noted that employees of HOFOC arrested the Chief of the Electricity Meter Installation Office of Barmek Elnur Mutallibov and three more employees of the Office on March 17 this year. They are accused of damaging the state by constructing a power supply line to one of organization without an electricity meter. This case is investigated in HOFOC.
Alasgar Ramazanov also was arrested in connection with this case. A criminal case under the 179.2, 308 and 313 articles of the Criminal Code was initiated in the Prosecutor's Office of the Republic on three more Barmek’s employees currently in detention.