International Labor Organization mission to visit Azerbaijan
22 April 2006 [09:26] - TODAY.AZ
The Director of the Sub-regional Office for Eastern Europe and Central Asia of the International Labor Organization (ILO), Mr.Werner Konrad Blenk will visit Azerbaijan from April 23 to 25.
As APA reports, the objective of the his mission is to discuss the possibility of signing Decent Work Country Program among the ILO and its national partners - the Ministry of Labor and Social Protection, Confederation of Trade Unions and National Confederation of Employers (Enterprneurs).
The program promotes decent work as a key component of development policies and as a national policy objective. The Program will focus, among other things, on youth employment and will be aligned with the Millennium Development Goals (MDGs).
The mission, also comprising Senior Employment Specialist of the ILO Sub-regional Office for Eastern Europe and Central Asia, Ms.Martina Lubyova, is expected to meet with Prime Minister Arthur Rasizadeh, Minister for Labor and Social Protection of Population Fizuli Alekberov, the UN Resident Coordinator in Azerbaijan Marco Borsotti, the Chairman of the Confederation of Trade Unions Settar Mehbaliyev, President of the National Confederation of Employers (Enterprneurs) Alekber Mammadov, representatives of international organizations and other relevant parties.