International tourism and travel exhibition starts in Baku
20 April 2006 [09:26] - TODAY.AZ
The 5th Anniversary Azerbaijan International Travel and Tourism Exhibition (AITF-2006) is starts in Baku on Thursday.
The exhibition organized by the ITECA Caspian, exclusive partner in Caucasus of the ITE Group plc will continue till April 22.
The manager of the project Sevinj Ahmadova said that the exhibition is officially supported by the World Tourism Organization, Ministry of Culture and Tourism, Ministry of Economic Development, Chamber of Commerce and Industry, Union of Tourism Industry Development, Azerbaijan Investment Promotion and Advisory Foundation, and Association of Travel Exhibitions' Organizers.
The general sponsor of the exhibition is the Azerbaijan Air Lines State Concern, APA informs.
42 companies representing 10 countries will take part in the exhibition. There famous tourism companies among them from Turkey Switzerland, Malaysia, Germany and other countries.
Local companies are mostly represented in the exhibition this year. 60% of the exhibition will consist of their stands.
Along with local companies, stands of the Ministry of Culture and Tourism, Ministry of Tourism and Economy of Turkey, Tourism Office of Georgia will also be demonstrated in the exhibition.
For the first time in the exhibition, the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources of Azerbaijan will present a project in ecological tourism in the country.
The main sectors of AITF-2006 are airlines and agencies, active and adventurous holidays, bus tours, tourism operators, sport tourism, educational tourism, organization of learning tours, organization of business and incentive-tours, airport service, car rent, equipment for hotels, recreation and centers, hotels, recreation and health centers, insurance and bank services, national tourism organizations, recreation tours to the health centers, computer booking systems, booking and sale of tickets, and ecological tourism.
This year AITF will give all football fans a chance to visit the world football championship. It will be possible thanks to the Sport Tours Company. For the first time in the exhibition, one of Azeri companies will prepare a stand on Garabagh and demonstrate it.