Azerbaijan, Turkey and Georgia to take an active part in Kars-Tbilisi-Baku project
04 April 2006 [19:21] - TODAY.AZ
"The Azerbaijani-Turkish relationship is on the highest level," President stated after negotiations with Ahmad Nejded Sezer, the Turkish President, who is on official visit to Baku.
"We permanently sense assistance and support by Turkey from the moment of restoration of Azerbaijan's independence. The relations in all spheres are very successful and we have discussed main directions of the relations today. We also have exchanged opinion on further perspectives," the Azerbaijani President stressed, Trend reports.
According to Aliyev, the negotiations concerned international regional projects, including, the construction of the Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan export pipeline and the South Caucasus gas pipeline. The objects are under construction and they will be commissioned in 2006.
During the meeting the sides also discussed the project on opening of the Kars-Akhalkalaki-Tbilisi-Baku railway. "We have no disagreement on the project. Azerbaijan, Turkey and Georgia will take an active part in the project and we can achieve success in the issue," the Azerbaijani President underlined.
According to Aliyev, the trade and economic relations between Turkey and Azerbaijan expand rapidly. But the relations do not reflect existing potential fully.