Admission of Azerbaijan to WTO successfully goes on
03 April 2006 [08:55] - TODAY.AZ
As it was earlier informed, the delegation, led by Vice-Chairman of the governmental commission of Azerbaijan on the World Trade Organization (WTO), the Deputy Foreign Minister of Azerbaijan Mahmud Mammadguliyev, is in Geneva to carry out bilateral and multilateral negotiations on admission of Azerbaijan Republic into WTO.
According to AzerTAg, the delegation has carried out bilateral negotiations with representatives of Turkey, Japan, Moldova and Canada in WTO, and also multilateral negotiations concerning issues of agriculture with representatives of the USA, the European Union, Australia, Canada, Malaysia and other members of structure, press center of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs told.
As continuation of the discussions started in June 2005 in Geneva between Azerbaijan and Moldova, the bilateral negotiations on Azerbaijan’s admission into the commodity market and services on beneficial terms have successfully ended.
After realization of some interstate procedures according to rules of WTO, the corresponding bilateral protocol will be signed between Azerbaijan and Moldova.
On March 30, in Geneva the bilateral negotiations with Georgia successfully completed too. Similar negotiations with other members of WTO will be continued in this direction.
On the multilateral negotiations discussed was the question concerning the admission of Azerbaijan into structure on beneficial terms. The sides agreed to continue negotiations.