Trans-Caspian gas project discussed in Azerbaijan
29 March 2006 [18:14] - TODAY.AZ
The issue was discussed at the meeting of the Azerbaijani Foreign Minister, Elmar Mammadyarov and the Delegation of the US Trade and Development Agency, with Daniel Stain in charge.
Stain has emphasized the importance and significance of the new gas exporting route for Europe from the point of the energetic security and alternative energy development, adding that the given project will create conditions for the Kazakh gas transportation via the Caspian Sea and gas transports to Europe not only via Russia but also through the alternative route.
Azerbaijan is also very interested in the given project, considering its importance from the point of the energy security, Mammadyarov said. He reminded that the project was earlier discussed at the GUAM and at the conference on the energetic security recently held in Baku.
He stressed that Azerbaijan has the broad opportunities not only as extracting but also as the transit country. A number of questions have to be studied, including the technical–economic foundation and role of the private companies in that project, in order to launch the project.
The Minister has also underlined importance of cooperation with the US Trade & Development Agency and the US State Department in this area.
Issue of the Diplomatic Academy creation was also discussed during the meeting. Mammedyarov explained the guests about the aims and goals of the Academy, the Foreign Ministry's press-service told Trend.